26 OCTOBER 2021Privacy policy

1. Introduction

We process personal data in the context of our services. We may have received this information from you, for example via our website, e-mail, telephone, or app. In addition, we can obtain your personal data in the context of our services through third parties (for example, your employer). With this privacy statement, we inform you about how we handle this personal data.

  • We are: Miyagami BV
  • Overschiestraat 188B
  • 1062 XK, Amsterdam

2. Processing of personal data

Which personal data we process depends on the precise service and circumstances. This usually concerns the following data:

  • Name and address details;
  • Date and place of birth or age
  • Sex;
  • Contact details (email addresses, telephone numbers) and name and position of contact persons;
  • CV;
  • Emergency contact information (name, address details, phone number, and relationship status);
  • Copy of proof of identity (only if necessary!);
  • Bank account number;
  • Data about previous training and positions (in the context of an application);
  • Information about your activities on our website, IP address, internet browser, and device type;

3. Purposes of and bases for the processing

In a number of cases we process the personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, but usually, we do this to be able to carry out our services. There may also be a legitimate interest in processing personal data, such as in the case of an application procedure.

Some data is recorded for practical or efficiency reasons, which we (may) assume are also in your interest, such as:

  • Communication and information provision;
  • Being able to provide our services as efficiently as possible;
  • Billing and collections;

We may contact you to request feedback on services provided by us or for market or other research purposes. If you do not appreciate this, you can read below what your rights are herein.

In some cases, it may be that we want to process personal data for reasons other than those mentioned above and we will ask you for explicit permission for this process. If we want to process personal data that we are allowed to process on the basis of your permission for other or more purposes, we will repeat this process by asking permission first.

Finally, we may also use your personal data to protect our own and our users' rights or property and, where necessary, to comply with legal proceedings.

4. Applicants

We would like to point out the following to applicants. You are asked never to include your Social Security number or creed in your cover letter, nor do you need to include a passport photo or copy of your ID. If this is relevant, this will be discussed during the application process. Your application will be stored by the responsible employee for the duration of an application procedure, after which it will be destroyed. This is usually about 3 months. If we are interested in your profile, but we cannot invite you directly for an interview, we can ask you to give explicit permission to keep your application in our portfolio for up to 12 months.

5. Provision to third parties

In the context of our services, we may use the services of third parties, for example, if these third parties have specialist knowledge or resources that we do not have in-house. These may be so-called processors or sub-processors. Other third parties who are not, strictly speaking, a processor of the personal data, but who do have or may have access to it, are, for example, our system administrator or advisors whose advice we obtain regarding your assignment. If engaging third parties results in them having access to the personal data or that they record and/or otherwise process, we will agree (in writing) with those third parties that they will comply with all obligations of the GDPR. Naturally, we will only engage third parties who we can and may assume are reliable parties that handle personal data adequately and can and will comply with the GDPR. This means, among other things, that these third parties may only process your personal data for the aforementioned purposes.

Of course, it is also possible that we have to provide your personal data to third parties in connection with a legal obligation. Incidentally, we would like to point out that if you send us a public message via social media, others can take note of this message. Therefore, please send sensitive information in a different way as much as possible.

6. Processing within the EEA

We will only process the personal data within the European Economic Area, unless you agree with us otherwise in writing or if the level of security for personal data guaranteed by the GDPR is not undermined in the country concerned and there is sufficient interest in processing the data outside the European Economic Area.

7. Security

We have taken appropriate organizational and technical measures for the protection of personal data insofar as these can reasonably be expected of us, taking into account the interest to be protected, the state of the art and the costs of the relevant security measures.

We oblige our employees and any third parties who necessarily have access to the personal data to maintain confidentiality. Furthermore, we ensure that our employees have received correct and complete instructions on how to handle personal data and that they are sufficiently familiar with the responsibilities and obligations of the GDPR. If you are interested, we would be obliged to inform you further about how we have designed the protection of personal data.

8. Retention periods

We will not process your personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided (see the paragraph 'Purposes of and bases for processing'). This means that your personal data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to achieve the relevant goals. Certain data must be kept longer (usually 7 years), because we have to comply with legal retention obligations (for example, the fiscal retention obligation) or in connection with regulations from our professional association.

9. Your rights

You have the right to inspect, rectify, limit or delete the personal data we hold about you (unless, of course, this conflicts with any legal obligations). You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or part of it) by us or by one of our processors. Furthermore, you also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or directly to another party if you wish.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us. If this does not lead to a satisfactory outcome, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority; the supervisory authority in the field of privacy. The contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority can be found via the website Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.nl.

11. Incidents with personal data

If there is a breach (a so-called data leak) with regard to your personal data, we will inform you without delay, unless there are serious reasons for this, if there is a great chance of negative consequences for your privacy and the realization thereof. We strive to do this within 48 hours after we have discovered this data breach or have been informed about it by our (sub) processors. If necessary, we will report a data breach to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

12. Changed

Undoubtedly, our privacy policy will be changed from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy statement is logically the applicable version and can always be found on our website and can be sent to you on request.

13. Cookies

We use Google analytics to gain insights on people who visit our platform. to see In addition, reCAPTCHA V3 from Google is used. With this function, the distinction between a human or robot as a user is made. Google's privacy terms apply. These conditions can be found on their website.

14. Conclusion

We hope that this privacy statement has given you a clear picture of our privacy policy. However, if you have further questions about how we handle personal data, you can contact Roderick van Boetzelaer, email him: roderick@miyagami.com.